Hall of Fame

Thursday, June 5th, 2014

Award Winners, 2016 – 2017

 

Korean Music Association Competition

  • Chris Jung, First Prize, High School
  • Rebekah Lee, First Prize, Junior Division
  • Christine Jung, Second Prize, Junior Division

Music Teacher’s National Association (MTNA) Competition, PA State Division

  • Stephen Gliatto, Honorable Mention, Young Artist Piano
  • Johnny May, Alternate, Senior Piano
  • Ashwini Shende, Honorable Mention, Senior Piano
  • Alison Tatsuoka, Honorable Mention, Senior Piano
  • Alyssa Gabrilovich, Honorable Mention, Junior Piano
  • Emma Lo, Honorable Mention, Junior Piano

Crescendo International Music Competition

  • Sharon Hsu, 1st Place
  • Helen Hu, 1st Place
  • Suhyun Lee, 1st Place
  • Athena Wang, 1st Place
  • Bowen Ying, 1st Place
  • Daniel Lao, 2nd Place
  • Kelly Lao, 2nd Place
  • Sahil Purohit, 2nd Place

Rose Tree Pops Orchestra Youth Competition

Braelynn Norris, 3rd Place

Young Classical Virtuosos of Tomorrow Competition

Chris Jung, Platinum – 2nd, Piano 14-18

Kelly Lao & Rachel Wang, Platinum – 1st, Chamber 10-13

Emma Lo, Platinum – 2nd, Piano 10-13

Isabella Florendo, Platinum – 1st, Piano 7-9

Johnny May, Ashwini Shende, and Alex Wu, Gold – 2nd, Chamber 14-18

Annie Liang, Gold, Brass/Winds 14-18

Alison Tatsuoka, Gold – 1st, Piano 14-18

Jordyn Hurly, Gold – 2nd, Piano 14-18

Andy Wu, Gold – 3rd, Piano 14-18

Alyssa Gabrilovich, Gold – 1st, Piano 10-13

Michael Zhou, Gold – 3rd, Piano 10-13

Bowen Ying, Gold – 2nd, Strings 10-13

Leah Bedenko, Gold – 2nd, Vocal 14-18

Mariam Reyes-Toidze, Gold – 2nd, Vocal 10-13

Stephen Gliatto, 1st Alternate, College Piano

Johnny May, 1st Alternate, Piano 14-18

Ashwini Shende, 2nd Alternate, Piano 14-18

Felix Zhu, 2nd Alternate, Piano 10-13

Bridget Xu, 3rd Alternate, Piano 10-13

Kelly Lao, 4th Alternate, Piano 10-13

Rachel Wang, 5th Alternate, Piano 10-13

Grace Huang, 1st Alternate, Piano 7-9

Isabella Florendo, 1st Alternate, Strings 7-9

Alex Gu & Michael Zhou, Silver+, Chamber 14-18

  • Theresa Katz & Stephen Gliatto, Silver+, Chamber 14-18
  • Carolyn Urban, Silver+, Strings 10-13
  • Sophia Kujawski & Betti Pang, Silver – Honorable Mention, Chamber 14-18
  • Greta Luo, Silver – 2nd, Brass/Winds 14-18
  • Sharon Hsu, Silver – 1st, Piano 14-18

Kebo Zhang, Silver – Honorable Mention, Piano 14-18

Felicia Zhu, Silver – Honorable Mention, Piano 14-18

Braelynn Norris, Silver – 2nd, Strings 14-18

Sophia Ran, Silver – 1st, Brass/Winds 10-13

Austin Zhuang, Silver – 2nd, Brass/Winds 10-13

Nicholas Doleschel, Silver – 1st, Piano 10-13

Sophia Ran, Silver – Honorable Mention, Piano 10-13

Abigail Kim, Silver – 2nd, Piano 10-13

Athena Wang, Silver – 2nd, Piano 10-13

Billy Broker, Silver – Honorable Mention, Piano 10-13

Claire Yang, Silver – Honorable Mention, Piano 10-13

Christine Jung, Silver – 1st, Strings 10-13

Amelie Matuch, Silver – 2nd, Strings 10-13

Emma Lo, Silver – 3rd, Strings 10-13

Miles Zhou, Silver – Honorable Mention, Strings 10-13

Jacey Dumin, Silver – 2nd, Piano 7-9

Carissa Uy, Silver – 3rd, Piano 7-9

Benjamin Qu, Silver – Honorable Mention, Piano 7-9

Jacob Veksler, Silver – 2nd, Vocal 10-13

Savina Copas, Silver – Honorable Mention, Vocal 10-13

Ejdia Daku, Silver – Honorable Mention, Vocal 10-13

Harry Chen, Silver, Piano 14-18

Alex Gu, Silver, Piano 14-18

Linda Huang, Silver, Piano 14-18

Justin Suh, Silver, Piano 14-18

Nicole Xiang, Silver, Piano 14-18

Kana Kishimoto, Silver, Strings 14-18

Natalie Dumin & Angellina Shmayger, Silver, Chamber 10-13

Alyssa Gabrilovich & Rebekah Lee, Silver – 3rd, Chamber 10-13

Savina Copas, Silver, Piano 10-13

Natalie Dumin, Silver, Piano 10-13

Ben Fine, Silver, Piano 10-13

Sona Gomes, Silver, Piano 10-13

Natalie Chen, Silver, Strings 10-13

Isabella Hu, Silver, Strings 10-13

Christine Kim, Silver, Piano 10-13

Hyeonjin Kim, Silver, Piano 10-13

Genevieve Savage, Silver, Piano 10-13

Emily Lin, Silver, Piano 10-13

Betti Pang, Silver, Piano 10-13

Angellina Shmayger, Silver, Piano 10-13

Ariana Tanha, Silver, Piano 10-13

Caleb Uy, Silver, Piano 10-13

Michael Yu, Silver, Piano 10-13

Daniel Lao, Silver, Piano 7-9

Matthew Lo, Silver, Piano 7-9

Yakov Shafit, Silver, Strings 10-13

Owen Zhang, Bronze – 2nd, Piano 14-18

Debarun De, Bronze – 3rd, Piano 14-18

Sharon Hsu, Bronze – 1st, Vocal 14-18

Christopher Kujawski, Bronze – 1st, Brass/Winds 10-13

Vanessa Chen, Bronze – 1st, Piano 7-9

Joyce Chen, Bronze – 2nd, Piano 7-9

Daniel Adibi, Bronze – 3rd, Piano 7-9

Isabelle Match, Bronze – Honorable Mention, Piano 7-9

Haeun Cho, Bronze, Piano 7-9

Raya Framil, Bronze, Piano 7-9

Steve Xie, Bronze, Piano 7-9

Andrew & Marcus Yang, Bronze – 1st, Strings 7-9

Golden Key Music Festival

Jacey Dumin, Gold

Natalie Dumin, Gold

Vanessa Chen, Bronze

Isabella Scardapane, Bronze

Crescendo Little Mozarts Music Competition

Natalie Chen, 1st Place

Carolyn Urban, 1st Place

Sonia Gomes, 2nd Place

Amelie Matuch, 2nd Place

Isabelle Matuch, 2nd Place

Alexa Elder, 3rd Place

Music-Fest Rising Talents Festival

Christine Kim, Grand Prix

The Flute Society of Greater Philadelphia’s Youth Artist Competition

Annie Liang, 3rd Place, Senior High Division

Vivace Competition

Bowen Ying, 1st Place, Junior Division

West Chester Pre-Collegiate Piano Competition

Jordyn Hurly, Honorable Mention, Ages 16-18

Emma Lo, 1st Place, Ages 13-15

Chris Jung, 2nd Place, Ages 13-15

Andy Wu, 3rd Place, Ages 13-15

Alyssa Gabrilovich, 1st Place, Ages 9-12

Isabella Florendo, 3rd Place, Ages 9-12

Kelly Lao, Honorable Mention, Ages 9-12

Ambler Symphony Elmer and Louis Menges Scholarship

Isabella Florendo

Chopin International Piano Competition in Hartford

Alyssa Gabrilovich, 1st Place

Tri-County Concerts Association Annual Youth Festival

Jordyn Hurly, 1st Place, Senior Piano

Chris Jung, Honorable Mention, Senior Piano

Andy Wu, 1st Place, Junior Piano

Rachel Wang, 2nd Place, Junior Piano

Alex Wu, 1st Place, Senior Winds

2015-2016 Hall of Fame

Concerto Competition Winners Performing as Soloists with Orchestras

Emma Lo, age 13, with Old York Road Symphony Orchestra

Ashwini Shende, age 14, with Lansdowne Symphony Orchestra

Alyssa Gabrilovich, age 10, with Ambler Symphony

 

Old York Road Symphony Young Artist Competition

Emma Lo, Winner

 

Crescendo International Music Competition

Bridget Xu, 1st Place

Felicia Zhu, 1st Place

Jordyn Hurly, 1st Place

Justin Suh, 1st Place

Sharon Hsu, 1st Place

Sophia Kujawski, 1st Place

Sophia Ran, 1st Place

Linda Huang, 2nd Place

Rohit Chatterjee, 2nd Place

Sahil Purohit, 2nd Place

 

Philadelphia Music Teachers Association Carnegie Hall Audition

William Ge, Winners’ Recital

Isabella Florendo, Honors Recital

 

South Jersey Music Teachers’ Assocation

Bridget Xu, Gold with Distinction

 

The 39th Annual Christopher Giles and Lucille S. Harris Competitions in Musical Performance

William Hyland, The Ward Virts Prize for Pianistic Expressiveness

 

Tomasone Memorial Young Artist Competition

Annie Liang, 2nd Place, Junior Advanced Division

 

Chopin International Piano Competition in Hartford

William Ge, 2nd Place

Alyssa Gabrilovich, 3rd Place

 

Golden Key Music Festival

Abigail Kim, Gold

Noel Kim, Gold

Jonathan Xu, Gold

Vanessa Chen, Silver

Natalie Dumin, Silver

Sharon Hsu, Super-Bronze

Athena Wang, Super-Bronze

Felicia Zhu, Super-Bronze

Felix Zhu, Super-Bronze

 

Reading Musical Foundation Scholarship Competition

Genevieve Savage, Robert R. Kreitz – Mark A. Hornberger Piano Scholarship, 1st Place

Crescendo Little Mozarts Music Competition

Isabella Florendo – 1st Place

Kana Kishimoto – 1st Place

Jane Stalnaker – 1st Place

Christina Cai – 2nd Place

Isabelle Matuch – 2nd Place

Miles Zhou – 2nd Place

 

Lansdowne Symphony Concerto Competition

Ashwini Shende, Winner

William Ge, Outstanding Performance Acknowledgment

 

West Chester University Pre-College Piano Competition

Alison Tatsuoka, 2nd Place, Ages 16-18

Johnny May, 3rd Place, Ages 13-15

Andy Wu, 1st Honorable Mention, Ages 13-15

Ashwini Shende, 2nd Honorable Mention, Ages 13-15

Alyssa Gabrilovich, 1st Honorable Mention, Ages 9-12

Michael Zhou, 2nd Honorable Mention, Ages 9-12

Vivace Strings Competition

Bowen Ying, 2nd Place, Junior Violin Division

Alex Wu, 2nd Place, Senior Cello Division

Christine Jung, 2nd Place, Junior Cello Division

Ambler Symphony Louis and Elmer Menges Scholarship

Alyssa Gabrilovich, Winner

Tri-County Competition

The ML Piano Trio (Alex Wu, Ethan Lee, and Samantha Lee) 1st Place, Senior Ensemble

Ashwini Shende, 1st Place, Senior Piano

Johnny May, 2nd Place, Senior Piano

Jordyn Hurly, Honorable Mention, Senior Piano

Bowen Ying, 2nd Place, Junior Strings

Helen Hu, Honorable Mention, Junior Strings

Karissa Lim, Honorable Mention, Junior Strings

Emma Lo, Honorable Mention, Junior Piano

Michael Zhou, Honorable Mention, Junior Piano

If your child’s name has been omitted by mistake, please let us know!

2014-2015 Hall of Fame

Concerto Competition Winners Performing as Soloists with Orchestras:

Melody Yu, age 12, Philadelphia Orchestra

Ashwini Shende, age 13, finalist with Philadelphia Orchestra competition

Alyssa Gabrilovich, age 9, Old York Road Symphony

Emma Lo, age 12, New Orleans Symphony Orchestra, Kennett Symphony Orchestra, Warminster Symphony Orchestra, and Southeastern PA Symphony Orchestra

Alison Tatsuoka, age 15, Ambler Symphony Orchestra

Athena Wang, age 8, Old York Road Symphony

Alex Wu, age 14, Old York Road Symphony, Lansdowne Symphony Orchestra, Ambler Symphony Orchestra, Olney Symphony Orchestra, and Kennett Symphony Orchestra

Andy Wu, age 12, Ambler Symphony Orchestra

 

New Orleans Piano Institute, Solo Competition, July 2015

Emma Lo, 2nd Prize, Divison I

Stephen Gliatto, 2nd Prize, Division II

New Orleans Piano Institute, Concerto Competition, July 2015

Emma Lo, 1st Prize

Alison Tatsuoka, 3rd Prize

 

Music Teacher National Association (MTNA)

Ethan Lee, winner, PA State Division; will progress to regional competition

Chris Jung, alternate to 1st place winner, Junior Piano, PA state competition

1st Place, Crescendo International Competition

Suzanne Carpenter

Alex Gu

Athena Wang

Sharon Hsu

Sahil Purohit

Lan Luo

American Protégé Competition

Lan Luo, 1st Place

William Ge, 1st Place

Suzanne Carpenter, 3rd Place

Sabine Kwon, 3rd Place

Alyssa Gabrilovich, 3rd Place

Kennett Square Symphony Junior Instrumental Competition

4th – 6th grade Division

Sara Yamada, 1st place

Michael Zhou, 3rd Place

Nahoko Okamoto, Honorable Mention

Philadelphia Orchestra Albert M. Greenfield Student Competition

Ashwini Shende, Finalist, Junior Division

Rising Talents Music Fest

Eric Liang, Grand Prix winner

Golden Key Music Festival

Athena Wang, Gold

Felix Zhu, Gold

Jonathan Xu, Gold

Kebo Zhang, Gold

Linda Huang, Gold

Sophia Ran, Gold

William Hyland, Gold

Isabella Scardapane, Silver

Lan Luo, Silver

Felicia Zhu, Super Bronze

Ellen Zhang, Bronze

Chopin International Competition

Emma Lo, 3rd Place

Bloomsburg University Young Classical Artists’ Competition

William Hyland, 2015 Winner, Presidential Scholarship winner for four years of college study

Vivace Competition

Nahoko Okamoto, 1st Place, Violin, Children’s Division

Alex Wu, 2nd Place, Cello, Senior Division

West Chester University Pre-Collegiate Piano Competition

Alison Tatsuoka, 1st Prize, Ages 13 – 15

Ashwini Shende, 3rd Prize, Ages 13 – 15

Alyssa Gabrilovich, 2nd Prize, Ages 9 – 12

Athena Wang, 3rd Prize, Ages 9 – 12

John Yi, Honorable Mention, Ages 13-15

Music-fest Rising Talent Festival

Bridget Xu, Grand Prize

Crescendo Little Mozart

Karissa Lim, 1st Place

Carly Mitchell, 1st Place

Bowen Ying, 1st Place

Sonia Gomes, 2nd Place

Bucks County Symphony Orchestra

Timothy Kim, Honorable Mention

Southeastern Pennsylvania Symphony Orchestra

Alyssa Gabrilovich, Winner, Ages 8-11

Ambler Symphony Orchestra

Emma Lo, Winner

Andy Wu, Winner

Tri-County Competition

Alex Wu, 1st Place, Senior Strings

Ethan Lee, 2nd Place, Senior Piano

Leah Bedenko, Honorable Mention, Senior Voice

Jonathan Lee, Honorable Mention, Senior Winds

Eric Liang, Honorable Mention, Senior Winds

Annie Liang, 1st Place, Junior Winds

Emma Lo, Honorable Mention, Junior Piano

Andy Wu, Honorable Mention, Junior Piano

Philadelphia Student Youth Orchestra

Katie Sharbaugh, viola

Nelly Berman School student Erica Clarke was accepted to the Julliard School Pre-College program and began classes September 2014. For her second lesson per week, she continues studying at NBS.

If your child’s name has been omitted by mistake, please let us know!

2013-2014 Hall of Fame

5th International Chopin Competition
Melody Yu, 1st Prize, Junior Division

Ambler Symphony Concerto Competition
Alex Wu
Melody Yu

American Protégé International Competition
Erica Clarke
Sreejata Munsi

Crescendo International Competition
Athena Wang, First Place
Chris Jung, First Place
Felicia Zhu, First Place
Jordyn Hurly, First Place
Justin Suh, First Place
Katie Sharbaugh, First Place
Michael Zhou, First Place
Sahil Purohit, First Place
Sharon Hsu, First Place
William Ge, First Place

Episcopal Academy Dora Khayatt Music Award
Felicia Zhu

Golden Key Music Festival
Annie Liang, Piano, Gold Prize
Billy Broker and Michael Zhou, Piano Duet, Gold Prize
Elena Lee, Gold Prize
Emma Lo, Gold Prize
Felicia Zhu, Gold Prize
Felix Zhu, Gold Prize
Jordyn Hurly, Silver Prize
Nahoko Okamoto, Gold Prize
Rachel Wang, Gold Prize
Sharon Hsu, Gold Prize
Tessie Katz, Gold Prize
William Hyland, Gold Prize

Kennett Symphony Instrumental Competition
Alex Wu, Second Place
Emma Lo, First Place, Junior Competition
Andy Wu, Honorable Mention, Junior Competition
Ashwini Shende, Honorable Mention, Junior Competition

Landsdowne Symphony Concerto Competition
Alex Wu

Little Mozart Competition

Suzanne Carpenter, First Place
Alex Gu, First Place
Lily Schwalb, First Place

Moscow Central Conservatory Summer Program
Sharon Hsu

Music-Fest Rising Talent Competition
Kail Yuan, Cello, Grand Prix

Olney Symphony Orchestra
Alex Wu
Ethan Lee
Sara Yamada

Philadelphia International Music Festival Concerto Competition
Sara Yamada, First Place

Philadelphia Orchestra Greenfield Concerto Competition
Melody Yu

Philadelphia Sinfonia  Member
Alex Wu

Philadelphia Sinfonia Players Member
Annie Liang
Bronson Heath
Eric Liang
Jonathan Lee
Kail Yuan
Myles Heath

Schuylkill Valley Honor Band
Eric Liang, 1st chair clarinet
Priya Ganesh, 2nd chair clarinet
Remi Beltran, 1st chair trumpet
Sophie Rebbeck, flute.

The Curtis Institute Young Artists Summer Program
William Hyland

Tri-County Competition 2013
Alex Wu and Maria Zhadankina, Piano and Cello Duet, Second Place
Ashwini Shende, Piano, Second Place

West Chester Piano  Competition
Emma Lo, First Place, 9-12 age group
Chris Jung, Second Place, 9-12 age group
Erica Clarke, First Honorable Mention, 9-12 age group
Rachel Wang, Second Honorable Mention, 9-12 age group
Ethan Lee, First Place, 16-18 age group
Stephen Yi, Third Place, 16-18 age group

Tri-County Competition 2014
Stephen Yi: Second Place, Senior Piano
Alison Tatsuoka: Honorable Mention
Alex Wu: First Place, Junior Strings
Chris Jung: First Place, Junior Piano

Southeastern Pennsylvania Symphony Orchestra Young Artists Competition
Ashwini Shende
Emma Lo

Old York Road Symphony Young Artist Competition
Alex Wu: Winner
Athena Wang: Winner. Children’s Division
Sharon Hsu: Honorable Mention